Pride Articles form the Activities Director

  • Pride Article February 23, 2017

    Posted by Whitney Burrell at 2/23/2017

    We want to share some good news concerning our jazz band students at both WHS and WMS! This past Saturday was the beginning of our competitive jazz band season at the Parkview Jazz Festival which was held at the Springfield Art Museum.

    Our students represented the Willard community very well and we are pleased to share the following results with you:

    Willard Middle School-2nd place in the Middle School Division and an Honor 2 Rating. Individual Musicianship recognition was given to Jesse Fletcher on drum set and Noah Jones on trombone.

    Willard High School Jazz 3- 10th place in the Open Class Division and an Honor 2 Rating. Individual Musicianship recognition was given to Jessica Baird on flute.

    Willard High School Jazz 2-5th place in the Open Class Division and an Honor 1 Rating. Individual Musicianship recognition was given to Dalton Striegel on bass trombone.

    Willard High School Jazz 1-2nd place in the Open Class Division and an Honor 1 Rating. Individual Musicianship recognition was given to Hayden Windmiller on tenor saxophone.

    Finally, we had five WHS jazz band students perform with the All-District Jazz Band Saturday evening. These five students auditioned back in November for this opportunity and did an outstanding job representing not only the Willard band program, but also our community. Please help us in congratulating Dyllon Schmehl, Ari Rios, Ethan Jones, Hayden Windmiller, and Zach Gibby.

    The bands will continue their performance schedule this Saturday at the Missouri State University Jazz Festival.

    The speech and debate team went to Joplin this last weekend.  It was a great weekend with a lot of success!  The following students went to semi-finals: Adora Snead and Jonah Perry in Oratory, Derrick Barger in Informative, Hailey Rawhouser/Ashlyn Wadle and Sophie Daniel/Collin Black in Duo, Emily Rawhouser and Katheryn Prier in Program of Oral Interpretation, and Alex Gilbert and Jayce Burney in Student Congress Super Session.

    The following students placed in finals: Elijah Pitts 2nd in International Extemp., and 5th in Informative, Brodee Turnbaugh 3rd in Humorous Interp., Kira Ray 2nd and Frey Chesnutt 1st in Dramatic Interp., Kyle Tuter/L.J. Rybczyk 6th, Joe Amundson/Cole Baker 5th, and Bryson Phipps/Ethan Gambriel 2nd in Duo, Ethen Palumbo placed 3rd in Program of Oral Interpretation.

    In debate Adroa Snead/Sam Amodeo and Pierce Reichard/Ethan Davidson placed 4th in Novice Public Forum Debate and Cole Baker placed 4th in Lincoln-Douglas Debate.  Matthew Bishop/Matthew Wilkenson place 4th in Novice Policy and Jessi Schoolcraft/Zach Kauffman placed 3rd in Varsity Policy.

    Out of 24 schools Willard won 2nd in Sweeps! It was a great weekend!

    The Wrestling Tigers wrapped up their season this past weekend at the State Tournament.  Thursday started off great for the Tigers as they would win 8 of their 12 matches and set in 3rd place as a team after the first 2 rounds.  Friday would start off rough, as the Tigers would drop 3 of their first 4 matches with Niko Chavez being the only Tiger to win his quarterfinal and guarantee himself a State Medal.  This would leave the other seven Tigers on the backside of the bracket with the end of their season staring them in the face.  Tigers would bounce back in round four winning 6 of their 7 matches putting all 6 of them 1 win away from a state medal.  Niko Chavez would win his semi-final match and move into the State Finals for the second straight year.  Next would be the (blood round/bubble matches) win and you medal lose and your season is over.  Unfortunately, the Tigers would come out on the wrong end of five of those bouts with Alex Garrett being the lone Tiger to win and guarantee himself his second state medal.  Niko Chavez would drop a tough match in the finals finishing as a State Runner-Up and claiming his fourth state medal, while Alex would finish strong with a 3rd place finish claiming his second state medal.  The team would finish in 7th place.  The Tigers had a great season setting new school/program records, but fell just short of their end of season goals.  All in all the boys battled hard and gave themselves a chance to be successful in the end.

    106 Riley Wertz 1-2 DNP

    132 Alex Garrett 5-1 3rd Place

    138 Tallon Heimbah 2-2 DNP

    145 Niko Chavez 4-1 2nd Place

    170 Morgan Earl 2-2 DNP

    182 Cameron Caldwell 2-2 DNP

    195 Christian Smart 2-2 DNP

    220 Austin Hymer 2-2 DNP   

    The basketball Tigers and Lady Tigers are starting district play this weekend and are both looking to make a deep run in the playoffs.  The Lady Tigers will play this Saturday vs. Central in Waynesville at 4:15pm.  The semifinals for the girls will be on Monday and the championship will be on Friday with all game being played in Waynesville.  The Tigers, who have won 7 out of their last 9, will open district play on Tuesday at 5:30pm. Their championship game will also be in Waynesville on Friday.

    As always......

    It's Good To Be A Tiger!

    Comments (-1)
  • Pride Article February 16, 2017

    Posted by Whitney Burrell at 2/16/2017

    Our wrestling Tigers continue to impress and set records just as they did this past weekend at their District Tournament.  Seven state qualifiers had been the most Tigers that had made the trip to the state tournament until Saturday when the Tigers qualified eight.  Going into the weekend knowing they had a chance to break another school/program record the Tigers were determined to do just that.  The first four Tigers to punch their ticket would be, Alex Garrett, Niko Chavez, Christian Smart, & Cameron Caldwell, who all won their semifinal match and moved into the finals, which would automatically qualify them.  The next four would have to do it in the most nerve racking round (some people refer to it as the “Blood” round or “Bubble Match), win and you are in or lose and your season is over.  There were six Tigers in that round, Riley Wertz, Tallon Heimbach, Morgan Earl, & Austin Hymer would all win and earn a trip to the state Tournament.  Unfortunately, Michael Finley would lose a heartbreaker 7-5 in overtime as well Jed Brandon dropped a tough 4-1 decision.  Niko Chavez and Christian Smart would both with District Championships as the team would earn a Runner-Up finish for the second year in a row.

    106 Riley Wertz 4-1 3rd Place (State Qualifier)

    113 Michael Finley 3-2

    120 Jed Brandon 3-2

    126 Open

    132 Alex Garrett 4-1 2nd Place (State Qualifier)

    138 Tallon Heimbach 4-1 3rd Place (State Qualifier)

    145 Niko Chavez 5-0 1st Place (State Qualifier)

    152 James Stagner 1-2

    160 Open

    170 Morgan Earl 3-2 4th Place (State Qualifier)

    182 Cameron Caldwell 4-1 2nd Place (State Qualifier)

    195 Christian Smart 5-0 1st Place (State Qualifier)

    220 Austin Hymer 3-2 4th Place (State Qualifier)

    285 Martin Eidson 1-2

    The State Tournament will take Place this Thursday through Saturday at the University of Missouri in Columbia.

    The basketball Tigers have now won 3 in a row over Blair Oaks, Neosho, and Webb City to run their overall record to 14-8 and are now 4-2 in the COC Large!  The boys will travel to Republic this Friday before traveling to Branson next Tuesday and Rogersville on Thursday.  The boys earned the #1 seed in the district tournament to be held in Waynesville on Feb. 25th - March 3rd.  They will play the winner of the Waynesville/Camdenton game in the semifinals on Feb. 28th.

    The Lady Tigers have hit a rough patch lately but continue to make us proud by playing hard and playing together!  The girls have two more tough road trips as they travel to Republic tonight (JV starting at 6:00pm - no freshmen game) and will go to Branson next Monday to finish their regular season.  The girls earned the #4 seed in the district tournament in Waynesville and will play Central on Feb. 25th in the opening round.

    Last weekend the Speech and Debate took a small group up to the rescheduled tournament in Liberty MO.  We competed in both the Varsity and Novice divisions.  It was a great weekend!

    At the Liberty Tournament Novice students that advance to semifinals: Raelyn Schapeler and Bailey Lynn in US Extemp. Sadie Gribben, Matthew Bishop, and Taylor Blake in Humorous Interp, Taylor Blake/Chloe Terry in Duo, and Sadie Gribben in Poetry.

    Novice advancing and placing in Finals were: Collin Black 3rd, Adora Snead 4th, and Raelyn Schapeler 5th in Dramatic Interp., Landen Kirkpatrick/Sam Amodeo 3rd in Duo, Bailey Lynn 6th in Humorous Intrep., and Adora Snead 2nd In Oratory. In Debate Raelyn Schapeler /Adora Snead placed 2nd in Novice Public Forum.

    Varsity advancing and placing in Finals: Sierra Akiona 6rd in Dramatic Interp., and Ethen Palumbo 5th in Program of Oral Interpretation. 

    Great job to all at this extremely tough tournament!

    Of the 15 DECA students that went to districts, we had four 1st place awards, two 2nd place awards, two 3rd place awards and two 5th place awards.  Seven students* will be traveling to Lodge of the Four Seasons to compete at State over spring break! Here are the Finalists!

    1st Place

    Aaron Suggar* in Principles of Finance

    Gage Voss* in Human Resources Management

    Evan Stober* in Marketing Communications

    Kasey Brower* in Quick Serve Restaurant Management

     

    2nd Place

    Haley Havens* and Madi Zwerink* in Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making

    Brody Patillo in Start-Up Business Plan

     

    3rd Place

    Tara and Makenna Wallis in Fashion Merchandising Plan

    Austin Ware* in Automotive Series Marketing

     

    5th Place

    Jenna Lane in Human Resources Management

    Rich Hayes in Retail Merchandising  

    FBLA had a great day at our District Leadership Contest.  48 students competed in 30 events.  By the end of the day, we had 15 of our kids qualify for state in 14 events, and Willard FBLA placed 3rd overall!  They will advance on to State Leadership Conference to compete for a shot at Nationals.  We had District Finalists in 7 other events.  

    In addition, Kasey Brower campaigned for, and was elected as the District 13 FBLA President for the next year.  She will attend State Leadership Contest in April, and participate in workshops with district officers from all over the state, as well as officer events this summer and next school year.  It was a very good day for our program.

    The following won awards:

    State Qualifiers:

    Caden Abramovitz - District Champion - Introduction to Business

    Caden Abramovitz, Grace Conner, & Landon Summerville - District Champion - Public Service Announcement

    Kasey Brower & Landon Summerville - District Champion - Emerging Business Issues

    Mason Gammill - District Champion - Job Interview

    Hayden Windmiller - District Champion - Impromptu Speaking

    Cody Parker - District Champion - Computer Problem Solving

    Allie Marshall - 2nd Place - Business Law

    Kaitlyn Cook - 2nd Place - Healthcare Administration

    Dyllon Schmel - 3rd Place - Healthcare Administration

    Brett Stofer - 3rd Place - Insurance & Risk Management

    Cody Parker - 3rd Place - Introduction to Information Technology

    Brooke Perkins - 3rd Place - Journalism

    Sydney Schader - 4th Place - Introduction to Business

    Zach Strong - 5th Place - Agribusiness

    Emily Hein - 5th Place - Business Communications

     

    District Finalists:

    Jarett Fickbohm & Mason Gammill - 2nd Place - Banking & Financial Systems

    Krystalynn Melton & Aaron Scheurger - 2nd Place - Entrepreneurship

    Kasey Brower - 2nd Place - Future Business Leader

    Madisyn Jones - 3rd Place - Business Ethics

    Hayden Windmiller - 3rd Place - Public Speaking 2

    Holden Bridges - 4th Place - Client Service

    Tina Pan - 5th Place - Public Speaking 1

     

    Please join us at Willard High School for a night of theatre arts. Performances begin at 6:45 PM on Thursday, February 16th.  There's so much to consider about red shoes and refugees, fleeting and intangible fashion memories, and visits from Greek gods and goddesses. See all 3 one act performances.  All tickets may be purchased at the door. For more information, please visit our site http://whstheatre.blogspot.com/.

    It’s good to be a tiger!

    Jeff Staley

    Activities Director

    Comments (-1)
  • Pride Article February 9, 2017

    Posted by Whitney Burrell at 2/9/2017

    "If you don't have time to do it right, when will you have time to do it over?" - John Wooden

    Ladies and gentlemen, it is that time of year when our Tigers truly shine.  Their tireless efforts to continue to improve and represent YOUR community and school district is an awesome thing to witness.  I'm so proud of ALL of our Tigers and if you are as well, take the time to tell them so because they WANT to make you proud!  It really does light up their face when someone tells them "Good Job".

    Our wrestling Tigers are nearing the conclusion of a historic season.  Not only did they finish 2nd in the COC (best finish ever!), they also set a new school record with 19 dual wins!  We are currently ranked 4th in the state and have 7 wrestlers ranked in the top 10 in their weight class.  They will head to Camdenton this Friday and Saturday to compete in the district tournament.  The top 4 wrestlers in each weight class will move on to the state tournament next week in Columbia.  Good luck Tigers!

    The basketball Tigers are 11-8 on the season and 2-2 in the COC as they will be hosting Neosho this Friday. This will be Senior Night for not only the basketball players, but also the cheerleaders, Tigerettes, and Jazz Band!  Next week they will be on the road as they travel to Webb City on Tuesday and Republic on Friday.

    The Lady Tigers are also 11-8 on the season and 2-2 in the COC.  They will be having their Senior Night tonight as they host Neosho.  There will be two games with the first game starting at 6:00pm.  Next week the girls will be traveling to Webb City on Monday (also a two-game night starting at 6:00pm) and then to Republic on Thursday.

    Last weekend the speech and debate team competed at Bolivar against 25 schools and placed second in Sweeps!
    The following students advanced to semi-finals: Tyler Simpson in Humorous Interp., Kira Ray, Adora Snead, and Taylor Gibbs in Dramatic Interp., Cole Baker/Joe Amundson in Duo, Kathryn Prier and Kaitlyn Textor in Program of Oral Interp., and Alex Gilbert in Student Congress.
    Going to finals and placing were: Elijah Pitts 3rd in Informative and 3rd in International Extemp., Ethen Palumbo 4th and Ethan Gambriel 2nd in Humorous Interp., Aly Marshall/Tyler Simpson 3rd and Bryson Phipps/Ethan Gambriel 1st in Duo, Bailey Lynn 6th and Ethen Palumbo 1st in Program of Oral Interp., and Jayce Burney 6th and James Ritzendollar 1st in Student Congress.
    In debate Ethan Davidson/Pierce Reichard placed 4th in Novice Public Forum Debate.  In Lincoln-Douglas Debate Tina Pan placed 4th and Cole Baker placed 1st! Great job to the whole team!

    A special congratulations to NJROTC as they traveled to Oklahoma City two weeks ago and brought home not only the Area Nine Championship but also qualified for the national competition in Pensacola, Florida in April!  This is a huge accomplishment for our Tigers!!

    Another special congratulations to senior John Daehling on his commitment to continue his education and baseball career at College of the Ozarks!

    It's Good To Be A Tiger!

    Jeff Staley

    Activities Director

    Comments (-1)
  • more
CLOSE